Google+

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

BigFan Air Conditioning Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which BigFan Air Conditioning collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://bigfanair.com.au website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by BigFan Air Conditioning. BigFan Air Conditioning is firmly committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to it. BigFan Air Conditioning has a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care. We will never share or sell personal information, including your email address, to other companies for any reason, except as required to process your requests or where required by law. We endorse the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 and support the role that the Australian Privacy Commissioner plays within the Australian Human Rights Commission. The purpose of this privacy policy is to:
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that BigFan Air Conditioning holds, and the way we handle that information.
  • reaffirm our firm commitment to privacy.
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or your dealings with this web site you can contact us here.

Information Automatically Logged

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognises the consumer’s IP address/ Domain name combination. We use this information to analyse the popularity of different areas of our site on a country-by-country basis.

Cookies

Our site cookies do not gather any information from your computer. We do not store any personal information within our cookies.

Get a Quote and Contact Us Forms

By using Get a Quote and/or Contact Us Forms, BigFan Air Conditioning requires that users provide us with sufficent information to process the contact request, including full name, contact information, attached documents, product interest and description of enquiry. We will never share or sell your personal information, including your email address, to other companies for any reason, except where required to process and deliver a request or as required by law.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the siteplace an orderfill out a formsubscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • name.
  • contact information including email address.
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

BigFan Air Conditioning collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:
  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To personalise user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process quotations. We may use the information Users provide about themselves when requesting a quotation only to provide service to that request. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature.To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Changes to this privacy policy

BigFan Air Conditioning has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@bigfanair.com.au
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to BigFan Air Conditioning. 262 South Road, Hilton, SA, 5033. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
last updated: 17/12/2015.